Identity Theft
[…] Citizen Financial Cyber Frauds Reporting and Management System has been developed for quick reporting of financial cyber frauds and monetary losses suffered due to use of digital banking/credit/debit cards, payment intermediaries, UPI etc. Complaints can be reported through helpline number 1930 or on National Cybercrime Reporting Portal.
International Experience
United States of America
In the United States, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) seeks to define ‘aggravated identity theft’. This section applies when a defendant, “during and in relation to any [predicate offense], knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.”[4] However, in the case of David Fox Dubin v. United States, this section was used to prosecute the defendant when he used another person’s identity to overcharge the Medicaid billing process.